KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le creen y se gana su confianza

English translation: he has credibility and gains their trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le creen y se gana su confianza
English translation:he has credibility and gains their trust
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

12:15 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business report
Spanish term or phrase: le creen y se gana su confianza
Les agradeceré sus sugerencias respecto a esta frase, dentro del siguiente contexto:

xxxx HA REALIZADO UN EXCELENTE TRABAJO EN RECUPERACION DE CLIENTES, CAPTACION DE NUEVOS Y ASISTENCIA TECNICA. TIENE MUY BUENA LLEGADA CON LOS CLIENTES, LE CREEEN Y SE GANA SU CONFIANZA.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
he has credibility and gains their trust
Explanation:
Creating trust and credibility of your web site. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your friend has credibility and your trust, while the stranger doesn’t. ... If you trust the business and the site has credibility, then you are more likely ...
www.virtualtechnews.com/marketingtipmay.htm - 13k

Foster employee trust by demonstrating these four traits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that their manager or team leader has credibility within the organization. ... You can build trust by demonstrating that you are guided by ethical ...
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5102-6262-5058950.html - 14k
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Clare y a todos quienes aportaron sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he has credibility and gains their trust
Clare Macnamara
4 +1believe in and trust him/consider him reliable and trustworthy
Laurel Clausen
5....., has credibility and earns their trust
maca12
3believe and trust him/believe him and his trust is earned
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he has credibility and gains their trust


Explanation:
Creating trust and credibility of your web site. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your friend has credibility and your trust, while the stranger doesn’t. ... If you trust the business and the site has credibility, then you are more likely ...
www.virtualtechnews.com/marketingtipmay.htm - 13k

Foster employee trust by demonstrating these four traits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that their manager or team leader has credibility within the organization. ... You can build trust by demonstrating that you are guided by ethical ...
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5102-6262-5058950.html - 14k


Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Clare y a todos quienes aportaron sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: using nouns instead of verbs !
5 mins
  -> Thanls. muitoprazer!// Oops, thanKs!

agree  sstephanie
52 mins
  -> Thanks, stephanie!

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
believe and trust him/believe him and his trust is earned


Explanation:
two options

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believe in and trust him/consider him reliable and trustworthy


Explanation:
a variation on previous suggestions

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I like "consider him reliable and trustworthy"
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....., has credibility and earns their trust


Explanation:
Lo he usado antes y funcionó muy bien.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20