ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

descapitalización

English translation: decapitalization/capital depletion/erosion or reduction of net worth/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descapitalización
English translation:decapitalization/capital depletion/erosion or reduction of net worth/
Entered by: Smartranslators

21:45 Nov 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Companies
Spanish term or phrase: descapitalización
Same excerpt, different term, again talking of the prohibition on acquisitions of own shares in Spain:

a) Protección de la integridad patrimonial de la Sociedad Target.

La prohibición de asistencia financiera pretende evitar que los movimientos en el capital de la sociedad puedan producir la descapitalización de la misma.

Decapitalisation sprang to mind but I have also seen that undercapitalisation exists. Can anyone confirm which is correct here? Or is it something competely different!?
Colin Howe
decapitalization/capital depletion/erosion or reduction of networth/
Explanation:
Para que veas la diferencia entre "de" y "under"capitalization:

descapitalización: decapitalization, capital depletion, erosion of net worth, reduction in net worth.

descapitalizado: undercapitalized

descapitalizarse: run down the capital, become undercapitalized, run into problems with capital

Fuente: Dirccionario Financiero de Enrique Alcaráz/Brian Hughes
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, la comparación de los dos terminos es lo que buscaba para salir de dudas . . . PD he separado 'net' y 'worth' en la respuesta para el glosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1running down/erosion/reduction in net worth/undercapitalization
Ana Brause
5decapitalisation (or decapitalization)
Kalinka Hristova
4 +1decapitalization/capital depletion/erosion or reduction of networth/
Smartranslators
4loss of investment
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decapitalisation (or decapitalization)


Explanation:
desarrollar - devolver
descapitalización-decapitalisation,-reduction-in-net-worth-or- capital. descapitalizar-decapitalise,-reduce-net-worth-or-capital ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysd3.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

daily - default - [ Translate this page ]
debt..receivable..deuda..exigible.. debt..service..servicio..de..una..deuda.. debtor..deudor.. decapitalisation..or..decapitalization..descapitalización.. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryd1.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

descapitalización
Spanish, descapitalización, decapitalisation or decapitalization, decapitalization, eroded, loss of investment. Source: compiled by the editor from the ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanish/desc... - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Definitions of descapitalización on the Web in Spanish:
* Acción y efecto de descapitalizar o descapitalizarse.
www.diccionariosdigitales.com/GLOSARIOS y VOCABULARIOS/Econ...

* Operaciones por las que se ven mermados los capitales de la empresa, bien debido a pérdidas, por haber sido objeto de reparto, o por no reponerse.
www.gda-bbrokers.com/spanish/central/glosario_terminos.htm

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of investment


Explanation:
suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running down/erosion/reduction in net worth/undercapitalization


Explanation:
S/Glos.Marina Orellana (son opciones que da para España)
Incluye también: loss of capital investment y capital depletion (esta última para Arg).
Suerte =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: undercapitalization..
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decapitalization/capital depletion/erosion or reduction of networth/


Explanation:
Para que veas la diferencia entre "de" y "under"capitalization:

descapitalización: decapitalization, capital depletion, erosion of net worth, reduction in net worth.

descapitalizado: undercapitalized

descapitalizarse: run down the capital, become undercapitalized, run into problems with capital

Fuente: Dirccionario Financiero de Enrique Alcaráz/Brian Hughes

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 592
Grading comment
Gracias, la comparación de los dos terminos es lo que buscaba para salir de dudas . . . PD he separado 'net' y 'worth' en la respuesta para el glosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Glorious!!! Espero que estés más sanita...
2 hrs
  -> Hola Miguel... ¿Qué tal ese "finde"? Yo estoy un poquito mejor... aunque todavía con tos...