ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

progenitores

English translation: fathers/creators/founders/authors of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:progenitores
English translation:fathers/creators/founders/authors of
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

07:48 Dec 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: progenitores
¿Cuánto tiempo tardarán en vender el 49%?

No es nuestra intención vender ni un punto más. Las Brigadas Industriales es un mercado “casi” creado por LAINSA S.C.I. y la calidad de la Formación C.I. tiene un claro diferencial con la competencia. Esto hace que nos sintamos “progenitores” de estos servicios y nuestra única intención es mejorarlo en lo posible y crecer de forma sostenible dentro de esta asociación.

The speech marks surrounding the term were there already.

I was thinking along the lines of protectors/guardians, perhaps?

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
fathers/creators/founders/authors of
Explanation:

Judging by this and your previous questions, it seems that the author of your source text believes himself to be a poet. :-((
I think that here “progenitores” is used in the figurative sense of the phrase “el padre de la criatura”.

Best of luck,
Manuel
-----

progenitor: padre o madre biológico de una persona.
padre de la criatura: col. irón. Autor o causante de algo que normalmente es malo o inadecuado: que te diga el padre de la criatura por qué ha empapelado el armario con ese póster. (VOX, Diccionario de Uso del español de América y España)

él es el padre de estos estudios: he is the father of this discipline (Harper-Collins)

Cervantes es el padre de la novela moderna: Cervantes is the father of the modern novel (Larousse)

father
6. a precursor, prototype, or early form: The horseless carriage was the father of the modern automobile.

–verb (used with object)
17. to be the creator, founder, or author of; originate.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fathers

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fathers/creators/founders/authors ofManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4parents
Lydia De Jorge
4responsible/"protectors"garci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible/"protectors"


Explanation:
En el texto, "progenitor" (lit. padres) es obvio que se maneja en sentido figurado y con una idea de figura responsable de cuidar y estar al tanto de algo, en este caso, de los servicios que presta la empresa.

Pienso que podrías usar "responsible" para dar la idea o "protectors", como lo sugieres (y también entrecomillado) para mantener el sentido figurado.

Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fathers/creators/founders/authors of


Explanation:

Judging by this and your previous questions, it seems that the author of your source text believes himself to be a poet. :-((
I think that here “progenitores” is used in the figurative sense of the phrase “el padre de la criatura”.

Best of luck,
Manuel
-----

progenitor: padre o madre biológico de una persona.
padre de la criatura: col. irón. Autor o causante de algo que normalmente es malo o inadecuado: que te diga el padre de la criatura por qué ha empapelado el armario con ese póster. (VOX, Diccionario de Uso del español de América y España)

él es el padre de estos estudios: he is the father of this discipline (Harper-Collins)

Cervantes es el padre de la novela moderna: Cervantes is the father of the modern novel (Larousse)

father
6. a precursor, prototype, or early form: The horseless carriage was the father of the modern automobile.

–verb (used with object)
17. to be the creator, founder, or author of; originate.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fathers



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Aceavila!

agree  alorcalopez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Alorca!

agree  MikeGarcia: Saludos, Manuel.-
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel! Gusto en saludarte.

agree  Neyde
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Neyde!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Yvonne!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, clb!

agree  eesegura: I'd also consider "founding fathers".
11 hrs
  -> Yes, it's another good option. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parents


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171