KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

España es el cuarto destino receptor de inversores, tras Francia

English translation: Spain is number four in capturing investments behind France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:España es el cuarto destino receptor de inversores, tras Francia
English translation:Spain is number four in capturing investments behind France
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:31 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: España es el cuarto destino receptor de inversores, tras Francia
El estudio coloca a nuestro país, España, en el cuarto destino receptor de inversores, al absorber el 11% del total registrado en Europa.
Beatriz Berbel
Spain is number four in capturing investments,
Explanation:
...(after France) ...The study places our country Spain in fourth place in capturing investments, with 11% of total recorded in Europe.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo. Creo que tu respuesta fue muy acertada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Spain ranks fourth, behind France, in attracting investors
Marian Greenfield
5Spain is the fourth country, after France, attracting investorsYolanda Morato
5Spain is number four in capturing investments,
Henry Hinds
4Spain is the fourth investment intentions receptor country
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spain is the fourth investment intentions receptor country


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spain is number four in capturing investments,


Explanation:
...(after France) ...The study places our country Spain in fourth place in capturing investments, with 11% of total recorded in Europe.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo. Creo que tu respuesta fue muy acertada.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spain is the fourth country, after France, attracting investors


Explanation:
Una forma directa con lenguaje característico de este tipo de publicaciones.

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spain ranks fourth, behind France, in attracting investors


Explanation:
Interesting that they say investors and not investments... maybe they're focussing on number of investors and not on the total amount of investments... Could be an important point.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, I think this by far the most natural option. It sounds excellent.
8 mins
  -> Thanks - seems the asker didn't know enough English to realize that!

agree  fernandoar: The most appropriate English version, it maintains the style and in particular the register of the Spanish (i.e. English just doesn't use the verb 'to be' in this way; 'ranks' is much better, and marks this as a marketing/financial document).
10 mins
  -> Thanks - seems the asker didn't know enough English to realize that!

agree  Yolanda Morato: Yes, I must say it sounds great
13 mins
  -> Thanks - nice to be appreciated, even if the asker didn't get it.

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sounds a lot better than "capturing investors" - what do they use, a net?
18 mins
  -> Thanks - seems the asker didn't know enough English to realize that!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
23 mins