KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

España desbancó a Francia como primer receptor de inversión extranjera

English translation: Spain has overtaken France to head the rankings in terms of attracting foreign invements


10:49 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: España desbancó a Francia como primer receptor de inversión extranjera
España fue el primer receptor de la inversión inmobiliaria extranjera de la Unión Europea durante 2001, desbancando de ese puesto a Francia.
Bea
English translation:Spain has overtaken France to head the rankings in terms of attracting foreign invements
Explanation:
see yesterday's question
Selected response from:

Jill Renwick
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spain has replaced France as the main recipient of foreign investments
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Spain has superseded/outdone/taken over the N°1 spot from France as.....
Terry Burgess
5 +1Spain edged out France as the number one recipient ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Spain has overtaken France to head the rankings in terms of attracting foreign invementsJill Renwick
5 -1Spain upset France as number one
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spain has overtaken France to head the rankings in terms of attracting foreign invements


Explanation:
see yesterday's question

Jill Renwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spain has replaced France as the main recipient of foreign investments


Explanation:
or as the first recipient of foreign investments.
En la opción de arriba cambié primero por principal. Traducción de lo que puse:
España ha reemplazado a Francia como el principal receptor/destinatario de inversiones extranjeras.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: But instead of "has replaced", why not just "replaced"?
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
11 hrs

agree  Jill Renwick: Yes that's better than mine!
1 day4 hrs

agree  CNF: has replaced is ok (past action with present result)
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spain edged out France as the number one recipient of


Explanation:
foreign investment...
or unseated


Why not stay close to the text when possible? After all, the original uses a sports metaphor

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spain upset France as number one


Explanation:
in attracting foreign investment.

Una versión "periodística" al estilo americano.

Desbancó = "upset" como en un juego de fut, da el sabor del original.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Nope, they're just saying that Spain replaced or edged out France. Your rendering makes it sound like Spain has caused a diplomatic incident that upset France.
37 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spain has superseded/outdone/taken over the N°1 spot from France as.....


Explanation:
primary recipient, etc.
This is my 2 cent's worth Bea.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: taken over ... from = desplazar - great option!
19 hrs