KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

En concreto, las operaciones de compraventa ascendieron a 18 millones de euros

English translation: Specifically, sales transactions amounted to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En concreto, las operaciones de compraventa ascendieron a...
English translation:Specifically, sales transactions amounted to...
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:22 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: En concreto, las operaciones de compraventa ascendieron a 18 millones de euros
En concreto, las operaciones de compraventa de inmuebles ascendieron a 18.400 millones de euros durante el año pasado.
Antonio David
Specifically, sales transactions amounted to...
Explanation:
...18 million euros. (USA)

No decimos "purchase & sale", para nosotros son ventas o "sales" nada más.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Plenamente de acuerdo contigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specifically, sales transactions amounted to...
Henry Hinds
5In fact the transactions increased to 18 million.
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specifically, sales transactions amounted to...


Explanation:
...18 million euros. (USA)

No decimos "purchase & sale", para nosotros son ventas o "sales" nada más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Plenamente de acuerdo contigo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup. You can also say "totaled" (US) or "totalled" (UK) instead of "amounted to".
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In fact the transactions increased to 18 million.


Explanation:
Asi lo creo yo.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian