KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

asamblea ordinaria

English translation: ordinary meeting


22:32 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: asamblea ordinaria
El Consejo Directivo se reunirá para la asamblea ordinaria 4 veces al año y para la extraordinaria, 1 vez por año

Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:ordinary meeting
Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ordinary meeting
Richard Cadena
4 +5Regular meeting
Bill Greendyk
5 +1Ordinary General Meetingfernandoar
5 +1regular assembly meeting
Henry Hinds
5Ordinary AssemblyByron Flores
4regular meetingAlbert Golub
4Normal / regular shareholders meeting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regular meeting


Explanation:
According to Robb's Legal Dictionary. (as opposed to 'extraordinario')

Suerte, Dany!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: right
1 min
  -> Thanks, Albert.

agree  Terry Burgess: I think I've also heard "ordinary" used...Happy Easter! Wiliam.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!! And you, too! :-)))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Aurora agrees and Cabanellas (ehem....) also....
32 mins
  -> Muy gentil, Sra. Aurora!!

agree  Karina Pelech: fine :o)
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: If it is for the US, this is the one.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular meeting


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normal / regular shareholders meeting


Explanation:
Obviamente se refiere a las asambleas de los accionistas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: do you really think the shareholders (stockholders) would meet 4 times a year?
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ordinary meeting


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min

agree  Parrot
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
13 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
22 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
23 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
53 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree. And *asamblea extraordinaria* = special meeting. Original documents translated almost everyday
10 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: at least in the U.S., it's a regular NOT ordinary meeting and generally it would be a Regular Shareholders Meeting
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular assembly meeting


Explanation:
Normally used with shareholder's meetings. It is best to use both "assembly" and "meeting" to express both the group and the event, which is expressed by the one word "asamblea" in Spanish. There can also be "extraordinarias" or special meetings, as well as of the Board of Directors (Consejo de Admón. or Directorio according to country).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 01:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US usage in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: in the US, I would agree
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordinary General Meeting


Explanation:
asamblea general is usually 'Extraordinary General Meeting' and asamblea ordinario (the opposite, as in this example) is usually 'Ordinary General Meeting'.
It is important to point out that this example cannot refer to an 'ordinary/regular meeting of shareholders' as it is composed of the members of the Consejo Directivo. This would lead me to suggest that you drop the 'general' and opt for 'Ordinary Meeting'. Also, 'ordinary' is more normal than 'regular' in these cases.


    Exp.
fernandoar
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: outside of the US, this would be my choice
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ordinary Assembly


Explanation:
Esta me parece una respuesta mejor no?

Byron Flores