KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Los inversores adquieren una segunda vivienda pensando en la jubilación

English translation: for their future retirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los inversores adquieren una segunda vivienda pensando en la jubilación
English translation:for their future retirement
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:32 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: Los inversores adquieren una segunda vivienda pensando en la jubilación
Los inversores, para hacer negocio, adquieren una segunda vivienda, normalmente en la costa, pensando en la jubilación o en un lugar donde pasar sus vacaciones.
Antonio David
for their future retirement
Explanation:
"The investors, for business purposes, purchase a second home, normally on the coast, for their future retirement or for a vacation home."

Hola Antonio,

"Inversionistas" se utiliza en muchas ocasiones, igual como inversores!!"

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Inversionista es perfectamente correcto.
Un saludo muy afectivo.
Antonio David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To get some profit...Aurora Humarán
4 +1for their future retirement
Bill Greendyk
4The investors are thinking of their retirement when...Sandra Schlatter
4(The) investors purchase a second home (as an investment) for their retirement
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The investors are thinking of their retirement when...


Explanation:
buying a second home.

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for their future retirement


Explanation:
"The investors, for business purposes, purchase a second home, normally on the coast, for their future retirement or for a vacation home."

Hola Antonio,

"Inversionistas" se utiliza en muchas ocasiones, igual como inversores!!"

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Inversionista es perfectamente correcto.
Un saludo muy afectivo.
Antonio David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: well, after all this is your language. I would have omitted the "The" at the beginning of the sentences, just a "feeling"....=))))
6 mins
  -> Hi Aurora! In the beginning of the sentence I think the 'the' is still necessary, especially since he's describing a specific group of investors, not just 'investors' in general. :-))) How was the movie?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The) investors purchase a second home (as an investment) for their retirement


Explanation:
...me suena.

HTH


    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To get some profit...


Explanation:
In order to get some profit, investors
purchase a second house, usually by the sea (supongo que es SEA y no RIVER...) as the place where they will go after retirement or for vacation purposes.

Estoy yendo a un idioma que no es el mío. Acepto "misiles" de US/UK speakers, pero (buena o mala pero mía) esta es mi versión.

Saludos argentinos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish