KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

El sector más demandado es el mercado de oficinas y el de retail o comercial

English translation: the sector most in demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El sector más demandado
English translation:the sector most in demand
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:38 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: El sector más demandado es el mercado de oficinas y el de retail o comercial
Cada vez más, España despierta el interés de las grandes compañías inversoras. LOS SECTORES MÁS DEMANDADOS SON EL EL MERCADO DE OFICINAS, SOBRE TODO EN BARCELONA Y MADRID, Y EL DE RETAIL O COMERCIAL.
Antonio
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
The most popular/ sought after sector [or, the sector most in demand] is the ofice and retail or commercial [or, trade] market.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5The highest demand is in the office, retail or commercialJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the garage, retail and commercial...
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
The most popular/ sought after sector [or, the sector most in demand] is the ofice and retail or commercial [or, trade] market.

Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the garage, retail and commercial...


Explanation:
The garage, retail and commercial sectors register the greatest demand on the market. Espero que te ayude!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: The garage?
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The highest demand is in the office, retail or commercial


Explanation:
market(s).

sector is superfluous in the translation, for me.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352