KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Direccion Comercial

English translation: Sales Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion Comercial
English translation:Sales Department
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:48 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion Comercial
Job description within a car manufacturing company:

Analisis sociodemografico de la base de datos cuantitativa del personal de la *Direccion Comercial* para la realizacion de proyecciones a tres años.

I am unsure as to whether 'direccion' means 'management' or 'department' in this context.

Any clarification would be much appreciated, thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
Sales Department
Explanation:
or Sales & Marketing Department

Comercial usually means Sales in this context.

Most of the G hits for Commercial Department in the UK are for firms of solicitors/lawyers
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Commercial Department
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1Sales Departmentxxxcmwilliams
4 -1Sales/Marketing Management
neilmac
3Commercial manager
John Rawlins
4 -1Commercial Head Departmentgarci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Commercial Head Department


Explanation:
HIH. Saludos !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: definitely not!
3 hrs
  -> Oops ! One Head too many. Thanks !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Commercial Department


Explanation:
They are speaking of the Commercial Department, where the highest authority is a Director: that's why the name is "Dirección Comercial".

If the highest authority would have been a Manager, then the name would have changed into "Gerencia Comercial"

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins
13 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  Rodolfo Frei
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rodolfo

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alex

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial manager


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 11:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should read commercial department as above.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sales/Marketing Management


Explanation:
Take your pick, Trade Management is another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-08 11:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Executive" sounds more high-falutin' if you prefer

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: it's not management it's a department
2 hrs
  -> Duh! - it's synonymous - In Spain they often call it "Area" too

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales Department


Explanation:
or Sales & Marketing Department

Comercial usually means Sales in this context.

Most of the G hits for Commercial Department in the UK are for firms of solicitors/lawyers

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
59 mins