KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Codificador Profesional

English translation: Professional codifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Codificador Profesional
English translation:Professional codifier
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:20 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Codificador Profesional
This is part of a job title. The individual concerned worked for the National Institute of Demographics Studies:

Codificador Profesional y procesar datos de la encuesta

Job description:

Purificacion de la encuesta: corregir codificaciones con nuevas indicaciones

I should also mention that this was written by an individual from Ecuador.

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Professional codifier
Explanation:
Why use a professional codifier? A trained staff whose time is spent strictly on ... www.sterlingcodifiers.com/faq.php
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks aceavila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Professional codifier
Noni Gilbert
5 +1Professional Coder
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4certified encoder
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional codifier


Explanation:
Why use a professional codifier? A trained staff whose time is spent strictly on ... www.sterlingcodifiers.com/faq.php

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks aceavila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
33 mins
  -> Thanks Nivia!

agree  eesegura
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Coder


Explanation:
In respect to my colleague who gave the previous answer:
'Codifier' is not commonly used.
'Coder' is much more common.

All the best,


    Reference: http://www.physicianswebsites.com/cpc-certification-training...
    Reference: http://www.careerbuilder.com/pli/webidv1.asp?lr=cbcb_hc&site...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eesegura: I don't think that coder and codifier are synonymous (at least in this context).
3 hrs
  -> I agree, they're not synonymous. Note that a 'professional coder' is a common job title in English speaking countries.

agree  Christina Courtright: definitely more common! used for statistical analysis
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified encoder


Explanation:
mi opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135