KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

destructor de valor

English translation: a value destroyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destructor de valor
English translation:a value destroyer
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:05 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: destructor de valor
permitio ir mejorando su rentabilidad, alcanzando el último año una tasa de EBITA similar al resto del Negocio, pasando de ser un destructor de valor a un aporte real al total del negocio
Daniela Pesce
a value destroyer
Explanation:
I suspect that the Spanish 'destructor de valor' is a translation from English. I have seen the phrase appear recently in the English/American press.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a value destroyer
John Rawlins
3 +1a drain (on the company)
Patricia Rosas
3a liability
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a drain (on the company)


Explanation:
one possibility

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: this seems to capture the sense of the original
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a liability


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a value destroyer


Explanation:
I suspect that the Spanish 'destructor de valor' is a translation from English. I have seen the phrase appear recently in the English/American press.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.strategy-business.com/press/16635507/18963
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree, maybe a newish term, but definitely used
41 mins
  -> thanks lanna