KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cremería

English translation: dairy products store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cremería
English translation:dairy products store
Entered by: Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

17:59 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Type of Store - Mexican terminology
Spanish term or phrase: cremería
Hola,

Consta en una lista de tipos de tiendas, sitios comerciales de un texto escrito en México. ¿Será donde se vende crema o helados o algo por el estilo?

Gracias,

Patricia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
dairy products store
Explanation:
It is a store that sells butter, cream, fresh cheese, etc
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dairy products storeGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3 +1Dairy shop
Sandra Holt
4creamery
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dairy products store


Explanation:
It is a store that sells butter, cream, fresh cheese, etc

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: yes - dairy shop (see also french "cremerie")
1 min

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
5 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: That's what I'd say
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creamery


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-09 18:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a place where dairy products are produced or sold

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dairy shop


Explanation:
Not sure but have a look at this web http://acciontrabajo.com.mx/cddccfc.html, it looks like a cremería is a shop where they sell dairy products, cream, milk, butter etc...


    Reference: http://acciontrabajo.com.mx/cddccfc.html
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: The shop in our village was simply the "dairy".
48 mins