KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

El C. Secretario General de Gobierno

English translation: don't translate it


18:38 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / govenrment
Spanish term or phrase: El C. Secretario General de Gobierno
This is a seal that appears at the end of a set of transcripts and is the person certifying that the transcripts are authentic.
veromclane
English translation:don't translate it
Explanation:
If this is from Mexico, C = "Ciudadano" an honorific commonly used in official documents. "Gobierno" is a secretariat in the Mexican government (there are many secretariats; this one is in charge of "governance"). So, General Secretary of Government (sometimes "Governance").

However, I wouldn't translate it because it is a formal title.

The State Secretary of Government (Secretario de Gobierno), Jorge Ramos, says that the state will respect the Supreme Court ruling and is confident that the ...
www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/nov00/poli.html

While in a dialogue with Sub-Sectary of Governance Joaquin Palacios a commission ... Secretario de Gobierno del Estado de Oaxaca Tel. (951) 5153175, 5157490 ...
austin.indymedia.org/newswire/display/20725/index.php
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Joint Secretary-General
Richard Levy
4don't translate it
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't translate it


Explanation:
If this is from Mexico, C = "Ciudadano" an honorific commonly used in official documents. "Gobierno" is a secretariat in the Mexican government (there are many secretariats; this one is in charge of "governance"). So, General Secretary of Government (sometimes "Governance").

However, I wouldn't translate it because it is a formal title.

The State Secretary of Government (Secretario de Gobierno), Jorge Ramos, says that the state will respect the Supreme Court ruling and is confident that the ...
www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/nov00/poli.html

While in a dialogue with Sub-Sectary of Governance Joaquin Palacios a commission ... Secretario de Gobierno del Estado de Oaxaca Tel. (951) 5153175, 5157490 ...
austin.indymedia.org/newswire/display/20725/index.php

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint Secretary-General


Explanation:
The joint secretary general [ the 'gobierno' is understood].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 19:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C.= conjunto

Richard Levy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Richard, I think that C. in this type of title-designation is 'citizen'-- this is a document from a Mexican University, and the seal is from the State General Secretary. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Sin pretender que no corresponde, ¿cuál sería la relación entre 'C' y 'Joint' ? (Y sin comentario acerca que 'the gobierno is understood' :) ).
2 mins

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: C = ciudadano
9 hrs