KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por los medios autorizados

English translation: by the authorized means


22:56 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por los medios autorizados
El transporte de residuos sólidos no peligrosos se realizará por los medios autorizados por los ayuntamientos. Los vehículos destinados a la recolección y transportación de los residuos sólidos serán cerrados y sólo se destinarán a este fin
alebriones
English translation:by the authorized means
Explanation:
the meaning being ¨by the authorized means of transportation¨
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6by the authorized means
swisstell
4by carriers/facilities approvedNadejda Vega Cespedes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by the authorized means


Explanation:
the meaning being ¨by the authorized means of transportation¨

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: "by the means of transport authorized by the town councils" sounds more natural
2 mins
  -> thanks, ALida

agree  PeterIII
2 mins
  -> thank you, PeterIII

agree  Simon Charass: With Alida
3 mins
  -> thanks, Simon

agree  Kristina Kolic
10 mins
  -> gracias, Kristina

agree  Thais Maria Lips
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
21 mins
  -> gracias, Nicholas

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by carriers/facilities approved


Explanation:
...will be transported by/using carriers/facilities approved by municipal authorities.

suerte!

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian