KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se considerarán distancias que impidan

English translation: installation should consider distances that help to prevent...


22:27 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se considerarán distancias que impidan
Las distancias mínimas para instalar rellenos sanitarios de aeropuertos y asentamientos humanos son las siguientes:
a) De 3,000 m cuando maniobren aviones de motor a turbina.
b) De 1,500 m cuando maniobren aviones de motor a pistón.
c) Para todo tipo de facilidades de disposición final *se considerarán distancias que impidan* accidentes o impactos negativos a obras públicas o privadas. Se incluyen autopistas, ferrocarriles, caminos principales y caminos secundarios, oleoductos...
jmf
United States
English translation:installation should consider distances that help to prevent...
Explanation:
accidents and negative impacts
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all distances that prevent ... will be considered
John Colangelo
5 +1preventing distances are to be considered in order to avoid
CMRP
5distances will be considered in order to prevent accidents.......Nivia Martínez
4 +1installation should consider distances that help to prevent...
Cecilia Della Croce
4public or privately carried out works will be considered distances...
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3are consdered to be distances preventing
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are consdered to be distances preventing


Explanation:
consdered to be distances preventing

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all distances that prevent ... will be considered


Explanation:
Considered or taken into account

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
3 mins
  -> Gracias María ...

agree  Simon Charass
16 mins
  -> Gracias Simon ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventing distances are to be considered in order to avoid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 22:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To complete the sentence a bit more:
* preventing distances are to be considered in order to avoid accidents or negative impact towards public or private...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 22:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

* preventing distances will be considered in order to avoid accidents or negative impact towards public or private...*


CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
10 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: preventing como adjetivo?
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation should consider distances that help to prevent...


Explanation:
accidents and negative impacts

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
54 mins
  -> gracias, Eileen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distances will be considered in order to prevent accidents.......


Explanation:
I think this sounds more natural and I reckon the future passive is the right tense. Good Luck!

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public or privately carried out works will be considered distances...


Explanation:
Yo simplemente le daría la vuelta. El sujeto y el objeto están cambiados de sitio

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8