KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

menos

English translation: less than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menos
English translation:less than
Entered by: CMRP

00:46 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: menos
Como por ejemplo en la frase:

Cobré 50 pesos menos del monto original por los gastos de la transferencia.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
less
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was paid 50 dollars less from the original amount due to the transfer expenses (or charges)
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10less
CMRP
5MINUS
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4was deducted from
nedra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
less


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was paid 50 dollars less from the original amount due to the transfer expenses (or charges)

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I received 50 pesos less due to...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 mins
  -> Thank you Aida

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sounds likely
3 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Simon Charass
11 mins
  -> Thank you Simon

agree  Nivia Martínez
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nivia

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
21 mins
  -> Thank you Margarita

agree  Richard Cadena
34 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Patricia Rosas
37 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Less "than".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  CarmenHaydee: Si, less
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

neutral  Matthew Smith: Andy's right- less than
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew

agree  Lanna Rustage: yes, but less THAN, not less from
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Levy: I agree with Christina and Matthew. In written English we tend to say LESS; whereas oftentimes in spoken English, we would use minus.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MINUS


Explanation:
I collected 50 pesos MINUS the original amount by the transfer expenses. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 01:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Larousse Financial and Economical Dictionary: minus. prep. 77 minus 52 leaves, makes, equals, is 25, i.e. 77 menos 52 es igual a 25. You can use any form, either less or minus. Good Luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida GarciaPons: La cantidad original era de X y yo cobré X menos 50 por gastos de transf. O sea, que si me habían dicho 150 al final yo sólo cobré 100. (los 50 restantes fueron para cubrir los gastos de la transferencia.)
8 mins
  -> alright!

neutral  Margarita M. Martínez: I agree with Aida
22 mins
  -> alright!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was deducted from


Explanation:
50 pesos was deducted from the original amount for transfer fees/charges.

I more neutral reading.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56