KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

serán nominativas pudiendo ser firmadas

English translation: will be named and may be signed...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serán nominativas pudiendo ser firmadas...
English translation:will be named and may be signed...
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

08:16 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: serán nominativas pudiendo ser firmadas
Todas las propuestas *serán nominativas pudiendo ser firmadas* individual o colectivamente. Serán analizadas por las Unidades correspondientes y de ser valoradas como susceptibles de desarrollo se propondrá su implantación.

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
will be named
Explanation:
and may be signed individually or collectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 08:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nominative" is not correct here, they mean that the proposals will be "in the name of a person or group, i. e. not anonymous".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-16 08:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominativo, va.(Del lat. nominatīvus).1. adj. Com. Dicho de un título o de una inscripción, ya del Estado, ya de una sociedad mercantil: Que precisamente ha de extenderse a nombre o a favor de alguien y ha de seguir teniendo poseedor designado por el nombre, en oposición al que es al portador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 08:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referring to stock transactions (nominative shares), "nominative" is a possibility, but this would be unusual in other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-16 09:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, if the context were stocks and shares (nominative shares), "nominative" could be correct, depending on what the proposals referred to.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will be named
neilmac
4 +2will be identifiable by name, and can/may be signed either individually or collectively
Noni Gilbert
4will be nominative, even be signed/bearing the signatures, ...garci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be nominative, even be signed/bearing the signatures, ...


Explanation:
nominative - named; bearing the name of a specific person; "nominative shares of stock"
Syn: nominal

Suerte, Lisa !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Sorry, butthis sounds like Spanglish, especially the 2nd part ("even")
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be identifiable by name, and can/may be signed either individually or collectively


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Louisa!

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be named


Explanation:
and may be signed individually or collectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 08:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nominative" is not correct here, they mean that the proposals will be "in the name of a person or group, i. e. not anonymous".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-16 08:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominativo, va.(Del lat. nominatīvus).1. adj. Com. Dicho de un título o de una inscripción, ya del Estado, ya de una sociedad mercantil: Que precisamente ha de extenderse a nombre o a favor de alguien y ha de seguir teniendo poseedor designado por el nombre, en oposición al que es al portador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 08:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referring to stock transactions (nominative shares), "nominative" is a possibility, but this would be unusual in other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-16 09:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, if the context were stocks and shares (nominative shares), "nominative" could be correct, depending on what the proposals referred to.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
thanks everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
15 mins
  -> Cheers Tim :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Perfet, and well founded and explained, not the usual thing in the kudoz world these days.....
1 hr
  -> I tip my hat to you, Sir :-)