KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

referentes al rubro

English translation: and those connected to the industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referentes al rubro
English translation:and those connected to the industry
Entered by: juani

13:59 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: referentes al rubro
un evento de degustaciones dirigidas a importadores, hoteles, vinerias y referentes del rubro
juani
and those connected to the industry
Explanation:
referring here to the world of hostelry etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-16 14:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use "field, sector" etc.!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Tu respuesta me pareció las más apropiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and those connected to the industry
Edward Tully
5and those relating to the tradeNivia Martínez
4related industries
Christina Courtright
3 +1outstanding (members of ......)Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and those connected to the industry


Explanation:
referring here to the world of hostelry etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-16 14:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use "field, sector" etc.!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Tu respuesta me pareció las más apropiada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost
9 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thanks Miguel! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding (members of ......)


Explanation:
It depends on what the "title" is. Perhaps "wine-related businesses".

Am. Título, rótulo.
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA -

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: I'd say outstanding members of the industry/sector.
22 mins
  -> Thanks! Without more context, it's hard to be sure, but your suggestion could work very well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and those relating to the trade


Explanation:
"Rubro" en este caso sería "trade". Suerte.!!

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related industries


Explanation:
in this context

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24