KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Se refuerza la cultura de la responsabilidad para lo cual se dota a los negocios

English translation: In an effort to promote a culture of responsibility, businesses are given…


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se refuerza la cultura de la responsabilidad para lo cual se dota a los negocios
English translation:In an effort to promote a culture of responsibility, businesses are given…
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:38 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se refuerza la cultura de la responsabilidad para lo cual se dota a los negocios
Context:
El Presidente asume la función ejecutiva directamente desapareciendo la figura del Consejero Delegado. *******Se refuerza la cultura de la responsabilidad para lo cual se dota a los negocios de los recursos necesarios para su gestión******* y el Centro Corporativo asume la función de Control de Gestión.
Robert Copeland
United States
In an effort to promote a culture of responsibility, businesses are given…
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thank You!!!!!!!!!!!
And thanks to all for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In an effort to promote a culture of responsibility, businesses are given…
Tom2004
4Businesses have the necessary management resources to be able to strengthen the culture of resp...
Edward Tully
3the culture of responsibility is strengthened and ...
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the culture of responsibility is strengthened and ...


Explanation:
businesses are endowed with the resources required to take that step

a possibility...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In an effort to promote a culture of responsibility, businesses are given…


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank You!!!!!!!!!!!
And thanks to all for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena opción estructural pero usaría accountability
37 mins
  -> Thanx! I like accountability too!

agree  Christina Courtright: same - accountability (would have to see original, but I would guess that's what they're getting at)
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Businesses have the necessary management resources to be able to strengthen the culture of resp...


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609