KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

control de ahorros

English translation: Savings control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de ahorros
English translation:Savings control
Entered by: garci

01:33 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: control de ahorros
in a purchasing procedures document:

El objetivo de este documento es establecer las Definiciones, Responsabilidades, Acciones de Compras y Control de Ahorros de la compania.

What's the best way to express this term?
Michelle Temple
Canada
Savings control
Explanation:
Suerte, Michelle !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Savings controlgarci
5thrifts control/savings control
gamax
4savings oversightPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Savings control


Explanation:
Suerte, Michelle !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: ¡"Agri"!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Beta !

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga !

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex !

agree  eesegura
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias eesegura !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrifts control/savings control


Explanation:
Si se refiere exclusivamente a procedimientos de compras, pudiera tratarse del control de los descuentos obtenidos de proveedores, lo que puede traducirse como "discounts control" o "price deductions"

suerte!

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings oversight


Explanation:
Control often means "oversight" or "supervision."
The meanings of control, oversight, supervision, control tend to merge.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish