KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ofertas vistas

English translation: tenders considered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ofertas vistas
English translation:tenders considered
Entered by: nedra

12:54 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchasing procedures
Spanish term or phrase: ofertas vistas
This is a term in the purchasing process in a large company. Phrases:

Características de la oferta vista

Resultado de la oferta vista
Maybe it is "Examination of proposals/tenders"
Lanna Rustage
Spain
tenders considered
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2examined tender proposals
Alfredo Tanús
4tenders considered
nedra


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examined tender proposals


Explanation:
suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: but here it would be "tender proposals examined"
7 mins
  -> OK Joss, thanks.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenders considered


Explanation:
another suggestion

nedra
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks so much!