KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intereses cruzados

English translation: [in cases of] conflict of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: intereses cruzados
English translation:[in cases of] conflict of interest
Entered by: Christina Courtright

16:45 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchasing procedures
Spanish term or phrase: intereses cruzados
Full sentence: Normativa de Compras con intereses cruzados

This is the name of a regulation used by a large Spanish company´s purchasing system, so it means Purchasing regulations for cases of .....
Lanna Rustage
Spain
[in cases of] conflict of interest
Explanation:
A little clumsy but I believe most accurate
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a thoughtful and correct answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[in cases of] conflict of interest
Christina Courtright
4 +3conflicting interestsRobert Forstag
4cross-interests
Antonio Barros
4conflictive interests
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflictive interests


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-interests


Explanation:
I understand this expression denotes the original meaning.
See some examples:
shopper can simply purchase the certificate and is presented ... Once you identify these cross interests, you can then hone your sales strategy to include ...
www.myaffiliateprogram.com/pdf/kb_holidaytips.pdf is a prohibition on acquisition of cross interests in established businesses, ... Parsons supports Nevada DOT's request, arguing that the purchase and ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/Orders/1998/fcc98015.txt


Antonio Barros
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflicting interests


Explanation:
Not "conflictive interests" and not "cross-interests".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim.

agree  gamax: I've seen some of these Norms, usually referred to as "entangled and/or conflictive interests"
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Gamax.

agree  misscaboo4
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Miss.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[in cases of] conflict of interest


Explanation:
A little clumsy but I believe most accurate

Christina Courtright
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a thoughtful and correct answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: see www.usu.edu/purchasing/rules/section10.cfm and www.washington.edu/admin/rules/APS/52.01.html. Googling purchasing rules conflicting interests gives "conflict of interest" in all the main sites.
37 mins
  -> thank you - very helpful addition to the posting

agree  Patrice
54 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> thank you!