KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

puntaje por comuna

English translation: points by (per) municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntaje por comuna
English translation:points by (per) municipality
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:43 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puntaje por comuna
(Chile: contrato de compraventa - sección términos definidos)

"Requisitos de la Subsecretaría" Significa el cumplimiento del puntaje por comuna, de acuerdo a las obligaciones de XX (una de las partes), en virtud de las Concesiones de Telecomunicaciones, adquiridas a consecuencia del concurso público del que emanaron dichas Concesiones
Brenda Joseph
points by (per) municipality
Explanation:
In Chile a "comuna" is a municipality, not a commune or a district (I just got back from Chile a few days ago).

The greater Santiago area, for instance, includes a little less than 40 comunas, each with its own municipal government.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1points by (per) municipality
Henry Hinds
4points per commune
patricia scott
3 +1district scoring system
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district scoring system


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points per commune


Explanation:
In Chile, political administration divisions are communes

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points by (per) municipality


Explanation:
In Chile a "comuna" is a municipality, not a commune or a district (I just got back from Chile a few days ago).

The greater Santiago area, for instance, includes a little less than 40 comunas, each with its own municipal government.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.