KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a través de la costumbre

English translation: by custom and practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a través de la costumbre
English translation:by custom and practice
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:09 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a través de la costumbre
El Derecho Comercial Internacional es una rama del Derecho que se ha desarrollado básicamente *a través de la costumbre*.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
by custom and practice
Explanation:
I wonder if jurisprudence or common law might be appropriate here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-05 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through might be better than by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-05 12:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="by custom and practice"...
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Matthew :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by custom and practice
Matthew Smith
4 +1through the practicing of it
Patricia Rosas
4following common law
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the practicing of it


Explanation:
it means that rather than arising from legal theory, its principles have developed over time with the practice of commercial law. Alcaraz Varó defines costumbre as "use, custome, practice, usage" and costumbre comercial as "business practice".

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: or simply through practice.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by custom and practice


Explanation:
I wonder if jurisprudence or common law might be appropriate here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-05 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through might be better than by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-05 12:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="by custom and practice"...

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you Matthew :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, with "through".
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon

agree  nedra: Yes, I agree, with "through".
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Nedra

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka

agree  Natalia Herrera
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following common law


Explanation:
se regula lo consuetudinario en lugar de basarse en lo establecido desde el derecho positivo

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135