KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ejecutoria

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutoria
English translation:performance
Entered by: Raquel Merlin

14:35 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutoria
'La Empresa' mantiene en todos sus trabajos un estricto cumplimiento de las normativas técnicas y deontológicas de ... , siendo su propio prestigio y ejecutoria la mejor garantía

This is for a company presenting a bid for a contract.

Thank you.
Raquel Merlin
performance
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al desempeño o rendimiento, por eso Performance
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8performance
Ricardo Falconi
5 +1performance
Henry Hinds
4fulfillment/compliance/enforcement
Marisabel Maal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
performance


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al desempeño o rendimiento, por eso Performance

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> gracias Ceci

agree  Henry Hinds: Buena, Ricardo.
1 min
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  nedra
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  patricia scott
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Carcagno
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Swatchka
26 mins
  -> garcias

agree  Katarina Peters
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kristina Kolic
58 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
En este contexto que no es jurídico. Yo diría "ejecución", pero en fin...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Katarina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfillment/compliance/enforcement


Explanation:
Además "performance" que sugiere Ricardo, aunque en el sentido de "cumplimiento" que para mí tiene "ejecutoria" en el párrafo. Por ello te ofrezco estas otras alternativas.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14