KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

REDEPYME

English translation: REDEPYME (nombre propio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:REDEPYME
English translation:REDEPYME (nombre propio)
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

19:08 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: REDEPYME
Does anyone know if there is a specific translation for the 'REDE' part fo this? PYME is obviously SME, but i dont know about the first half...? would it simply be 'network'?

Congreso REDEPYME (PYME - pequeñas y medianas empresas)
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
REDEPYME (nombre propio)
Explanation:
Aunque se refiere al juego de palabras Red + PYME, creo que hay que dejarlo igual pues es el nombre propio de un sitio.

[PDF] Europa - Enterprise DG - European Charter for Small BusinessesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The creation, growth and strengthening of REDEPYME, the Internet site ... interaction between members and acting as a link with official bodies, investors, ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/enterprise_policy/charter/2004_charter_docs/report-spain-2003-en.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] EUROMED Experts' group - REPORT v.2.docFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Group should favour the exchange of experience among its members, so as to ... The networking of SMEs (on the Redepyme model implemented in Spain). ...
www.eurochambres.be/PDF/pdf_euro-med/EUROMED Experts'%20group%20-%20REPORT%20v_2.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana - tienes razon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3REDEPYME (nombre propio)
Adriana de Groote
5SME network
Thais Maria Lips
1 +2SME NETSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SME NET


Explanation:
Sounds like a play of words Red de Pyme.
Perhaps someone else knows of this acronym?

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Here's the Spanish: www.redepyme.org/. Ref. in English: http://projects.elis.org/smenet/
3 mins
  -> Thanks Marsha

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
REDEPYME (nombre propio)


Explanation:
Aunque se refiere al juego de palabras Red + PYME, creo que hay que dejarlo igual pues es el nombre propio de un sitio.

[PDF] Europa - Enterprise DG - European Charter for Small BusinessesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The creation, growth and strengthening of REDEPYME, the Internet site ... interaction between members and acting as a link with official bodies, investors, ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/enterprise_policy/charter/2004_charter_docs/report-spain-2003-en.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] EUROMED Experts' group - REPORT v.2.docFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Group should favour the exchange of experience among its members, so as to ... The networking of SMEs (on the Redepyme model implemented in Spain). ...
www.eurochambres.be/PDF/pdf_euro-med/EUROMED Experts'%20group%20-%20REPORT%20v_2.pdf - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana - tienes razon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Maria J Fernández
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SME network


Explanation:
the complete translation

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8