KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

presupuesto irrevocable

English translation: fixed quote/quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuesto irrevocable
English translation:fixed quote/quotation
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

00:16 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto irrevocable
Description of the service offered by a translation agency:

Los plazos de entrega son breves, los precios competitivos y el presupuesto irrevocable para cada trabajo.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
fixed quote/quotation
Explanation:
"Fixed quote" is a standard English collocation and your sentence could read:
"....our prices (are) competitve and our quotations (are) fixed and irrevocable for every piece of work".

Lexibase-Collins dictionary: "Quotation" also = "presupuesto" (and in this context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 07:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "fixed-price quotation"
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2firm estimate
Luis Zepeda
4 +2fixed quote/quotation
Tim Jenkins
5final budget
Denise DeVries
4binding (job) quotation/quote
Noni Gilbert
3irrevocable budgetNivia Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firm estimate


Explanation:
A final estimated cost for which the job will be completed without any subsequent add-ons

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final budget


Explanation:
an estimate is a guess, a budget is definite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-08 00:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pres...
quote would also work

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed quote/quotation


Explanation:
"Fixed quote" is a standard English collocation and your sentence could read:
"....our prices (are) competitve and our quotations (are) fixed and irrevocable for every piece of work".

Lexibase-Collins dictionary: "Quotation" also = "presupuesto" (and in this context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 07:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "fixed-price quotation"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> gracias Swatchka

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding (job) quotation/quote


Explanation:
Another possibility

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrevocable budget


Explanation:
I´m almost sure "presupuesto" is "budget". As simple as that. Good luck!

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4