KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sala principal

English translation: main hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala principal
English translation:main hall
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

20:27 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / product brochure
Spanish term or phrase: sala principal
Not much context. After this term comes "sala de estar". I am just not convinced by "main room". Any suggestions? TIA

Reed
Reed James
Chile
main hall
Explanation:
Good luck!

Then, "sala de estar" would be "living room"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1living room
Marisabel Maal
4main hall
Alfredo Tanús
4lounge / parlorSergio Mazzini
3main roomMichael Ferreira
3reception room
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main hall


Explanation:
Good luck!

Then, "sala de estar" would be "living room"

Alfredo Tanús
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lounge / parlor


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception room


Explanation:
followed by "lounge".

Another option.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living room


Explanation:
sala de estar would be family room

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main room


Explanation:
Where are these rooms? In a private home? In an office building? It may be "main room" and "waiting room" if it's the latter. Or if it's a private home, it makes more sense in the US way of building homes to say: family room (sala principal) and living room (sala de estar).

I notice that you're in Chile. As I remember when I lived there ... living rooms where called "el lívin." So if this was written by a chileno, ask someone to show you their rooms that are called these terms!

Michael Ferreira
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish