KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

amén de incrementar los recursos de sus arcas fiscales

English translation: in addition to increasing its tax revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amén de incrementar los recursos de sus arcas fiscales
English translation:in addition to increasing its tax revenue
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

15:13 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amén de incrementar los recursos de sus arcas fiscales
Los aeropuertos también son negocios

Además de los beneficios evidentes descritos líneas arriba, el modelo de concesión le garantizó al Estado recursos más que suficientes para seguir subsidiando a los aeropuertos de provincias, *amén de incrementar los recursos de sus arcas fiscales*: en lo que va de la concesión, del 2001 al 2006, Lima Airport Partners ha transferido al Estado Peruano US$ 300 millones adicionales a los casi US$ 200 millones destinados a las mejoras de la infraestructura.
BDT
in addition to increasing its tax revenue
Explanation:
Literally, in addition to increasing the resources of its fiscal coffers, but this sounds ridiculous to me in English. The Spanish is somewhat overblown too.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in addition to increasing its tax revenue
Matthew Smith
4aside from increasing national tax resources
patricia scott


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in addition to increasing its tax revenue


Explanation:
Literally, in addition to increasing the resources of its fiscal coffers, but this sounds ridiculous to me in English. The Spanish is somewhat overblown too.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  MikeGarcia: Greetings, pal.-
13 mins
  -> Much obliged, Mikey me old china

agree  Noni Gilbert: Have indeed! Noni to friends and colleagues!
53 mins
  -> Thanks aceavila- have you got a normal name?

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel, muy amable

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  merch
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Merch

agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 hrs
  -> Hola y Gracias Lydia

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day13 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aside from increasing national tax resources


Explanation:
.)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52