KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tercializadoras

English translation: (trends towards greater use of low quality) outsourcing


16:47 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tercializadoras
this is a union organiser describing why he is interested in attending a conference in spain promoting development in the technology and science sectors.
I'm not sure if it relates to teriary sector activities or if it has something to do with temp agencies. Almost everything I've seen seems pretty negative so I'm thinking it's the latter. Anybody know for sure??

Desde el sindicato consideramos que es una estrategia necesaria frente a las tendencias más tercializadoras de baja calidad.
Lisa Mann
English translation:(trends towards greater use of low quality) outsourcing
Explanation:
Tercializadora drew a surprising blank, but tercializar was fruitful!
www.improven-consultores.com/paginas/documentos_gratuitos/o... (El outsourcing como opción estratégica)
www.edicionsupc.es/ftppublic/forum/FTL00304.pdf : " pasa a tercializar servicios y recursos"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes total sense with the examples I've seen and your sources make it pretty clear. Thanks again. Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utilization of low quality sub-contractors
Luis Zepeda
4 +2outsourcers
Katarina Peters
4(trends towards greater use of low quality) outsourcing
Noni Gilbert
4 -1tercerization
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(trends towards greater use of low quality) outsourcing


Explanation:
Tercializadora drew a surprising blank, but tercializar was fruitful!
www.improven-consultores.com/paginas/documentos_gratuitos/o... (El outsourcing como opción estratégica)
www.edicionsupc.es/ftppublic/forum/FTL00304.pdf : " pasa a tercializar servicios y recursos"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes total sense with the examples I've seen and your sources make it pretty clear. Thanks again. Lisa

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsourcers


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes I think that is correct
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roberto

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tercerization


Explanation:
Example:http://www.iadb.org/projects/Project.cfm?project=CO-T1005&La...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not a term we would use in European English
3 hrs
  -> Just Google *tercerization* and you will find out how many pages you get back. I didn't see the asker asking for European English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilization of low quality sub-contractors


Explanation:
In the context you present, I would thinks this is related more to the subcontracting process thather than utilization of temporary agencies.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs