KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un cargo a resultados de ...

English translation: a charge to income in the amount of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un cargo a resultados de ...
English translation:a charge to income in the amount of
Entered by: Richard Cadena

10:49 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: un cargo a resultados de ...
La empresa X tuvo que aceptar un cargo a resultados de 500 mil dólares el primer año por un acuerdo con la empresa Y.

an order worth USD 500,000 ?
John Simpson
United Kingdom
a charge to income in the amount of
Explanation:
Both balance sheets and income statements conclude with of "income of the year" (assuming there is no loss). So charges are made to income of the year. Earnings is reserved more for items such as retained earnings / earnings per share, etc.
Items such as "depreciation" or "severance payments" are expensed, that is, the word "expense" is used as a verb.
Reference: Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA.
Hope this helps.
18 years of translating from Spanish to English for the Mexico City accounting, auditing, tax, financial, et al community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 15:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really accounting. Is it possible to reclassify this question from business/commerce to accounting?
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a charge to earnings of
Maria J Fernández
5a charge to income in the amount of
Richard Cadena
4a results - target of
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a charge to earnings of


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a results - target of


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a charge to income in the amount of


Explanation:
Both balance sheets and income statements conclude with of "income of the year" (assuming there is no loss). So charges are made to income of the year. Earnings is reserved more for items such as retained earnings / earnings per share, etc.
Items such as "depreciation" or "severance payments" are expensed, that is, the word "expense" is used as a verb.
Reference: Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA.
Hope this helps.
18 years of translating from Spanish to English for the Mexico City accounting, auditing, tax, financial, et al community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 15:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really accounting. Is it possible to reclassify this question from business/commerce to accounting?


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.