KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

certificado de acción al portador

English translation: bearer share certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de acción al portador
English translation:bearer share certificate
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

21:02 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock market
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de acción al portador
certificado de acción al portador, I believe this means the holder may sell it.
dylia
bearer share certificate
Explanation:
(as opposed to "registered share certificate", i.e., "certificado de acción nominativa")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-13 21:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearer shares = acciones al portador
registered shares = acciones nominativas

El tenedor de acciones nominativas podrá conseguir que se le cambie su certificado por otro al portador por igual número de acciones e igualmente el portador de un certificado emitido al portador podrá conseguir que se le cambie dicho certificado a su nombre por igual número de acciones

anyone holding registered shares can swap them for bearer shares and any holding a bearer certificate can swap it for shares registered in his/her name.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/947755
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bearer share certificateRebecca Jowers
4 +1bearer share certificateBetula


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer share certificate


Explanation:
A certificate that is not nominal (it can change hands "anonimously")

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bearer share certificate


Explanation:
(as opposed to "registered share certificate", i.e., "certificado de acción nominativa")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-13 21:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearer shares = acciones al portador
registered shares = acciones nominativas

El tenedor de acciones nominativas podrá conseguir que se le cambie su certificado por otro al portador por igual número de acciones e igualmente el portador de un certificado emitido al portador podrá conseguir que se le cambie dicho certificado a su nombre por igual número de acciones

anyone holding registered shares can swap them for bearer shares and any holding a bearer certificate can swap it for shares registered in his/her name.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/947755


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
7 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Richard Cadena
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Richard

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias Swatchka