KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ponchados

English translation: die cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponchados
English translation:die cuts
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:08 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Price quote (from Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: ponchados
"...la creacion de positivos y negativos, ponchados, cliches y digitalizaciones, cobrandose por separado."
Liza Tripp
die cuts
Explanation:
It could be referring to die cutting photos, tags, photo mats, etc.

http://images.search.yahoo.com/search/images?p=die cut&_adv_...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
yes -it was printing services so this seemed to fit well - thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die cuts
bigedsenior
4strike out
Xenia Wong
4tagged out
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3digitized embroidery designs
pzchvpr
1 +2perforatedMargarita M. Martínez
3punch line (bottom line)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike out


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tagged out


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perforated


Explanation:
He escuchado que algunas personas dicen "ponchar" en el sentido de "perforar". Ponchar hojas con la ponchadora (o abrehuecos, o perforadora) para obtener hojas ponchadas que pueden ser utilizadas en carpetas con ganchos... (Espero que haya quedado claro porque en este sentido, todo lo que tenga que ver con artículos de oficina varía mucho de un lugar a otro).

En el contexto creo (quiero) adivinar que se trata de ¿fotografías?

Saludos y bye

:)

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Germán

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punch line (bottom line)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digitized embroidery designs


Explanation:
All the Spanish ponchados y bordados websites seemed to refer to galleries where you could download designs or software to create "ponchados". My suggestion is digitized embroidery designs.


    Reference: http://www32.brinkster.com/punchdolphin/default.htm
    Reference: http://www32.brinkster.com/punchdolphin/e/
pzchvpr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die cuts


Explanation:
It could be referring to die cutting photos, tags, photo mats, etc.

http://images.search.yahoo.com/search/images?p=die cut&_adv_...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
yes -it was printing services so this seemed to fit well - thanks so much!