KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

local comercial - locales comerciales

English translation: unit / business premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:local comercial - locales comerciales
English translation:unit / business premises
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:47 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: local comercial - locales comerciales
Quisiera saber como se emplea el término en singular y en plural en inglés.
Conozco el término Business premises. Si quisiera decir:

María compró solamente un local comercial en Fashion Mall.
Pedro compró seis locales comerciales Broward Mall.

Les agradecería la ayuda.
carosisi
unit / business premises
Explanation:
The following solution - which requires a change of sentence order - avoids the problems caused by the use of 'premises' in the singular and the uncertainty regarding store/outlet/retail etc.

María compró solamente un local comercial en Fashion Mall.
Pedro compró seis locales comerciales Broward Mall.
-->
Pedro bought six business premises in Broward mall.
María bought just one unit in Fashion Mall.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Business premises
Mark Solomon
5 +5unit / business premises
Robin Levey
5 +3retail outlet/retail outlets
AllegroTrans
5 +3retail store-retail storesArianna Aguilar
5 +1place of business / places of business
Beta Cummins
5mall location(s)
bigedsenior
5store (s) in a mall
Thais Maria Lips
5Business spaceArianna Aguilar
4commercial location
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of business / places of business


Explanation:
ditto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 20:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que tambien podrias utilizar el termino "office"/"offices". Va a depender del tipo de servicio ofrecido.
Si se tratan de tiendas, pienso que mi sugerencia puede funcionar.

¡Saludos!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 min
  -> Thank you, Swatchka :)

neutral  Mark Solomon: This simply sounds artificial to a native British English speaker's ears. I have never heard it used in this context. Not a disagree in case it is something specific to the USA
26 mins
  -> It is not specific Mark, that's why I thought it might work. It simply determines the premises. Thank you for your input :)

neutral  Patrice: I disagree with Mark. It sounds just fine to this native speaker of English, just not in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input also, Patricia :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial location


Explanation:
Se puede user 'business premise' o 'commercial location'

Example sentence(s):
  • Maria bought only one business premise in a Fashion Mall.
  • Pedro bought six comercial locations in Broward mall.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=fi...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=fi...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: This is definitely the most appropriate, as it reflects the original, without overspecifying it like "retail" or "business"
14 mins

disagree  Mark Solomon: Never heard commercial location but it's plausible. A premise is a supposition and is NEVER used in this context in the singular
19 mins

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with Mark - not premise in this context
3 hrs

agree  Patrice: agree with commercial location but Mark is right about "business premise"
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retail store-retail stores


Explanation:
In the United States. there is a difference between a retail outlet and a retail store. A retail outlet would be a bargain store where the retail chain sends items that weren't sold in their regular retail stores. So, if this translation is for the U.S., you would need to use the term" retail store" instead of retail outlet.

Arianna Aguilar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Precisely!
3 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: shopping malls have both retail stores and retails outlets
1 hr

agree  Patrice: but I don't agree about retail outlet. It doesn't necessarily mean a discount place, unless there are regional uses that I am not familiar with.
3 hrs
  -> Just put in "outlet" in a google search engine, and you'll see that outlet is the term for discount manufacturer and designer stores.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store (s) in a mall


Explanation:
or store in a shopping center

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retail outlet/retail outlets


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 22:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"retail outlet" in the European sense is just a way of saying "commercial retail premises" in a shorter manner.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beta Cummins: This is very specific, we would have to find out what kind of business it is.
1 min
  -> The asker says shopping malls - seems clear-cut

agree  xxxDCypher: context seems pretty clear to me
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters: malls have both stores and outlets
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice: I actually like this answer best of all of them.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unit / business premises


Explanation:
The following solution - which requires a change of sentence order - avoids the problems caused by the use of 'premises' in the singular and the uncertainty regarding store/outlet/retail etc.

María compró solamente un local comercial en Fashion Mall.
Pedro compró seis locales comerciales Broward Mall.
-->
Pedro bought six business premises in Broward mall.
María bought just one unit in Fashion Mall.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Although 'local' is generally 'premises', in this context I think '(shop) unit/units' could be used.
1 hr

agree  Patrice: units - yes!
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: units is most definitely the correct term in this case.
11 hrs

agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, "unit(s)" or "business/commercial unit(s)", at least for the UK.
14 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Unit!
1 day9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Business premises


Explanation:
One business premises, two business premises....same singular as plural. The only non-restrictive option that does not sound artificial, at least for the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 22:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or commercial premises.....or retail premises (gets round the outlet/store debate!!). The only satisfactory translation for local - which is a non-restrictive broad term - is premises, is the point I am trying to make !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 01:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given they are in a mall and if you want the English to be more specific than the original Spanish, then retail premises is fine. Or retail units if you have an aversion to premises which is IMO by far the best word :-) Given that they are not open yet I would not call them outlets or stores - after all, they might not ever be shops, they could end up being something else, even in a Mall...

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Exactly - as far as premises is/are concerned.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Sheilann
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheilann

agree  Nikki Graham: agree entirely with your comment about not necessarily being shops. But units is fine and better than premises, IMHO
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mall location(s)


Explanation:
LEASING INFORMATION. We currently have the following locations available for lease in the mall. To see where the locations are on a mall map, click here. ...www.mtshastamall.com/lease.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business space


Explanation:
Business space is a commonly used term in the U.S. You will see this term on signs advertising spaces for sale or lease.

Arianna Aguilar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish