KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

presupuesto/oferta/concurso

English translation: see explanation


09:58 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bid with public administration
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto/oferta/concurso
I am confused as to whether these terms all mean the same (bid, tender) in these examples. They are in a "Pliego de Cláusulas Administrativas Particulares" from Spain, and my main doubt here is if "presupuesto" is the bid or proposal or if it is talking about a budget. Here are a few examples from the text:

--Presupuesto de licitación y distribución por organismos
--Aplicación presupuestaria del total de licitación
--Cuando se reconociera la exención del impuesto, se entenderá minorado en el importe correspondiente el presupuesto y, proporcionalmente, el precio a percibir por el adjudicatario
--La distribución del presupuesto de licitación, se llevará a cabo mediante la distribución en anualidades del gasto derivado del contrato:
--Inclusión en la oferta de accesorios o elementos suplementarios
--El contrato se adjudicará mediante concurso

Thanks so much for your help.
gspcpt
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Presupuesto = Budget (no cambia)
Presupuesto de licitación y distribución por organismos
Bidding Budget and distribution by entities
Presupuesto con el que se cuenta para pagar los costos de la licitación. "dist. por organismos" qué parte pagará cada entidad involucrada.

Aplicación presupuestaria del total de licitación = Total Bidding Budgetary Application = Cómo se aplicarán las partidas dentro del presupuesto.

Concurso = Competitive Biddig
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimated /budget/cost/ of bid//bid//public tender
MikeGarcia
4 +1(proposal and) bid quotation // proposal // tender adjudication
Noni Gilbert
4see explanationCorza
4bid for tender
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimated /budget/cost/ of bid//bid//public tender


Explanation:
Es lo mejor que se me ocurre, en el contexto ofrecido.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia60.-

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.-

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(proposal and) bid quotation // proposal // tender adjudication


Explanation:
http://www.varsitycoach.com/rfp.html - "Requests for Proposal and Bid Quotation". The two often go together as one whole package.

The "oferta" includes more than just the price, but also what goes into the deal.

The "concurso" is the manner in which the sale is publicized and adjudicated, but in your sentence it is the adjudication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-21 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 for the price of one btw...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid for tender


Explanation:
this is the usual wording (that I've come across in my experience in business) for an offer to bid for quotations.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Presupuesto = Budget (no cambia)
Presupuesto de licitación y distribución por organismos
Bidding Budget and distribution by entities
Presupuesto con el que se cuenta para pagar los costos de la licitación. "dist. por organismos" qué parte pagará cada entidad involucrada.

Aplicación presupuestaria del total de licitación = Total Bidding Budgetary Application = Cómo se aplicarán las partidas dentro del presupuesto.

Concurso = Competitive Biddig

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 11