KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...aplicativo central del Banco...

English translation: the Bank's central IT system


18:45 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Término común
Spanish term or phrase: ...aplicativo central del Banco...
CONTEXT: De acuerdo a lo enunciado en nuestra comunicación, se evaluaron los procedimientos y controles y se verificó el cumplimiento de los mismos para el manejo de las operaciones contables y de estados financieros, prevención del blanqueo de capitales y seguridades lógicas del *aplicativo central del Banco*.

Me da vergüenza, pero no tengo ni idea qué cosa es APLICATIVO CENTRAL. Les agradezco mucho cualquier aclaración.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:the Bank's central IT system
Explanation:
seguridades logicas is clearing referring to the IT systems. System can be taken to mean the software application (even if it implies the entire system include centralised server).

"introduction of data by the many users of the central IT system (some 5000 at present). ... Of the 214 000 bank accounts which may represent a legal entity...."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Also to all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Bank's central IT systemxxxDCypher
4financial software application
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3centralised application of the Bank
Maria J Fernández
1Bank regulations
Lory Lizama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bank regulations


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el contexto infiero que se refiere a las normas aplicables del banco en cuanto a seguridad lógica. Eso es lo que entiendo... Espero que sirva, si no, entonces ya somos tres los que no entendemos, y yo trabajo en un banco. Saludos!

Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralised application of the Bank


Explanation:
application = software programme
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial software application


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Bank's central IT system


Explanation:
seguridades logicas is clearing referring to the IT systems. System can be taken to mean the software application (even if it implies the entire system include centralised server).

"introduction of data by the many users of the central IT system (some 5000 at present). ... Of the 214 000 bank accounts which may represent a legal entity...."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Also to all the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so :-)
1 hr