KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nicho de mercado

English translation: market niche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nicho de mercado
English translation:market niche
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:19 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nicho de mercado
Refers to market enclaves... but I'm not sure of exact terminology most generally used to refer to this niche or market niche or enclave... What would be the best term?
Sylvia Valls
market niche
Explanation:
así....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22market niche
Xenia Wong
4 +9market niche
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
market niche


Explanation:
así....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: also sometimes "niche of the market", as convenient.
2 mins
  -> Joss, many thanks....xen :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Yvonne, thanks very much....xen :)

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Definitivamente market niche
15 mins
  -> Marcelo, muy amable...xen :)

agree  David Hollywood
24 mins
  -> David, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  xxxDCypher
25 mins
  -> Paul, many thanks...xen :)

agree  Robert Forstag
50 mins
  -> Robert, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  Kristina Kolic
52 mins
  -> Kristina, thanks much....xen :)

agree  Nivia Martínez
57 mins
  -> Nivia, many thanks....xen :)

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Katarina, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Can't fault response. Hats off to you as always.
1 hr
  -> Taña, much appreciation....xen :)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Victoria, thank you bunches...xen :)

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs
  -> Cindy, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs
  -> Tim, many thanks....xen :)

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
8 hrs
  -> Olga, muchas gracias.....xen :)

agree  Sandra Holt
8 hrs
  -> Sandra, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs
  -> aceavila, muy amable.....xen :)

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> Swatchka, thank you bunches....xen :)

agree  Jo Rourke: Exactly!
8 hrs
  -> Jo, many thanks.....xen :)

agree  Neyde
14 hrs
  -> Neyde, thanks bunches....xen :)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
15 hrs
  -> Thais, thanks much.....xen :)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cristina, nuevamente agradecida...xen :)

agree  Maria Campo
23 hrs
  -> María, muy amable....xen :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
market niche


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> gracias Yvonne

agree  David Hollywood
24 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  xxxDCypher
25 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  glaster
27 mins
  -> gracias glaster

agree  Kristina Kolic
52 mins
  -> hvala kristina

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs
  -> thanks Cindy

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs
  -> gracias aceavila

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina