KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

puntos de venta

English translation: points of sale / POS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos de venta
English translation:points of sale / POS
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:35 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puntos de venta
"En base a la clasificación de nuestros distribuidores, de acuerdo a su volumen de venta y por la puntualidad y prontitud de sus pagos, se definirán las variantes de puntos de venta que ayuden a incrementar nuestras ventas, a posicionar nuestras nuevas líneas de productos y a expandir la presencia de marca". Question: would "sales outlets" be correct... How would you translate it?
Sylvia Valls
points of sale / POS
Explanation:
This is a well known concept. You can find information at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Great! Thanks to ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12points of sale
Marcelo Silveyra
5 +9points of sale / POS
Xenia Wong
5 +4sales outlets/points
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales outlets/points


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-22 00:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: points of sale

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
8 mins

disagree  glaster: points of sale. I find funny that we are translating to English terms that started 20 years ago in English!
12 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Points of sale. Funny, people see what they want to see instead of carefully reading entries and merely choosing based on what is in the summary. Cheers!
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa: sales outlets
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
points of sale


Explanation:
Puntos de venta es una traducción directa de un término de mercadotecnia en inglés: "points of sale" (abreviación: PoS). Lo puedes buscar en la Red si quieres confirmarlo :)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
6 mins

agree  glaster
10 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
32 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
37 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
56 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yup! Saludos.
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
points of sale / POS


Explanation:
This is a well known concept. You can find information at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Great! Thanks to ALL!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adding the POS rounds up the answer nicely...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
5 mins
  -> Paul, many thanks....xen :)

agree  glaster
9 mins
  -> glaster, much thanks...xen :)

agree  Kristina Kolic
32 mins
  -> Kristina, appreciated it...xen :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree
1 hr
  -> Taña, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Victoria, agradecida....xen :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs
  -> aceavila, muy amable.....xen :)

agree  jmtquiroga
14 hrs
  -> Julie, many thanks....xen :)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cristina, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Patrice
1 day16 hrs
  -> Patricia, thank you bunches....xen :)