KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

R.U.C. (Perú)

English translation: Tax Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.U.C. (Perú)
English translation:Tax Identification Number
Entered by: silviantonia

15:36 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: R.U.C. (Perú)
En una inscripción de petitorio minero, es una de las líneas en una lista, y lo sigue un número:

R.U.C. : 20000000

No tengo más información.
silviantonia
United States
Tax Identification Number
Explanation:
Good luck, Silvia. Good to hear back from you!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Perdona que me haya demorado tanto; me estaba mudando y no tenía internet. Gracias mil como siempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tax Identification Number
Alfredo Tanús
4 +2Taxpayer Identification NumberEC Translations
5EIN
bigedsenior
4Unique Tax Reference Number
Noni Gilbert
4Registro Único de Contribuyentes: Taxpayer Register
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
3 +1Registro Unico del Contribuyente/Contributor's Registration Number/Code...liz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
Good luck, Silvia. Good to hear back from you!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Perdona que me haya demorado tanto; me estaba mudando y no tenía internet. Gracias mil como siempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jmtquiroga: that's what it is in Ecuador, too
9 mins
  -> Good to know. Thanks Julie.

agree  Swatchka
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia. I hosted a Powwow yesterday, and I'm very tired. Too little sleep!

agree  Rosene Zaros
18 mins
  -> Thanks Rosene.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro Unico del Contribuyente/Contributor's Registration Number/Code...


Explanation:
[PDF] EL INVERSIONISTA MINEROFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EL INVERSIONISTA MINERO. Se puede formular petitorio por extensiones 10 a ... El Registro Único del Contribuyente (RUC) es un código de identificación del ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgm/inversiones/peruminero/MEM/FI... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, thank you for the explanation in español for the RUC. It helped me understand.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: o Taxpayer's Registration Number
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taxpayer Identification Number


Explanation:
Esta es otra alternativa Silvia. Saludos.

EC Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias mil Eduardo por la respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
15 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene.

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ignacia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Único de Contribuyentes: Taxpayer Register


Explanation:
Suerte.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y a tí también, Cynthia.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EIN


Explanation:
This is the US acronym for Employer Identification Number which is the tax ID number for corporations, trusts, partnerships, estates, and other types of businesses.

ITIN- individual tax ID number is obviously for individuals, which for many it is their social sec no.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Notes to answerer
Asker: Claro, biged, si hubiese sido una traducción para EEUU ésta tal vez hubiera sido la respuesta correcta.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Tax Reference Number


Explanation:

http://www.govtalk.gov.uk/gdsc/html/noframes/UniqueTaxRefere...

Ojo: tax code is not the same, but refers instead to the kind of tax rate you are paying.
And those who are registered also have a VAT (Value Added aTax) number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 17:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Value Added Tax (must have been thinking about attacks...)
All this is UK of course.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola noninoni (me recuerda un pasaje de Guillermito Shakespeare - pero no me acuerdo de qué obra de teatro...) Gracias mil por la sugerencia.