KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reporte jerárquico

English translation: reporting line/reporting to/reports to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reporte jerárquico
English translation:reporting line/reporting to/reports to
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:12 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reporte jerárquico
En la descripción de un trabajo:

Reporte jerárquico: Vicepresidente

(Creo que es a quién debe rendir cuentas la persona en ese puesto de trabajo)
Garboktrans
Spain
reporting line/reporting to/reports to
Explanation:
there are different wyas depending on your choice of style
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reporting hierarchically to: / Reports to:
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2immediate superior
Terje Ostgaard
5up or down the "business ladder report"Enrique Huber
4reporting hierarchy
Thais Maria Lips
4reporting line/reporting to/reports toxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting line/reporting to/reports to


Explanation:
there are different wyas depending on your choice of style

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reporting hierarchically to: / Reports to:


Explanation:
Michael Page EspañaReporting Hierarchically to the Managing Director, Western Europe and Operationally to the Group CFO, as Finance Director Western Europe, you will be in ...
www.michaelpage.es/sendjobfriend.html;jsessionid=Fy6g2VMYvc... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
18 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Matthew Smith
44 mins
  -> Many thanks Matthew

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> many thanks Nivia

agree  Patrice: Agreeing with your second suggestion
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate superior


Explanation:
Gary: Not a direct translation, but this is a much more natural term, and one which is widely used. The hierarchy consists of superiors and subordinates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-23 12:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "Reports to" as suggested by the other collegues is of course also widely used.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: did you get the email I sent you this morning?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Both, but I do like your turn of phrase.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting hierarchy


Explanation:
Please see the example: http://busfinance.admin.sc.edu/hierarchy.asp

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up or down the "business ladder report"


Explanation:
common in business reports.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish