KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...Reyes de España...

English translation: the King and Queen of Spain


16:08 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Realeza española
Spanish term or phrase: ...Reyes de España...
Esta noche llegan a Medellín los Reyes de España...

¡Habráse visto! No se decir eso en inglés, y me gustaría saberlo tanto en inglés americano como británico. Les agradezco mucho.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:the King and Queen of Spain
Explanation:
I've seen it in that order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-27 11:12:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Gabriel. Acertamos unos cuantos. Por cierto, interesantísimo el encuentro en Medellín - Esperemos que no se quede todo en retórica. Y tendremos nueva gramática en el 2008. Muy interesante. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Resultaste avasalladora, Patricia. Mil gracias. A propósito, the King and Queen of Spain disfrutaron, según dijeron, de una grata estadía en estas tierras, debido a que se celebraron muy ilustres eventos mundiales sobre el idioma castellano (¿o español?). Cuídate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18the King and Queen of Spain
patricia scott
4 +9The King and Queen of SpainDolores Vázquez
4 +8the King and Queen of Spaincanaria
4...Spanish Royalty...
Katarina Peters
4 -1the Spanish royal coupleFarkasAndras


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The King and Queen of Spain


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Reye...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Swatchka
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  patricia scott: Dolores, hemos contestado al mismo tiempo.
6 hrs
  -> Parece ser que sí, gracias.

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the King and Queen of Spain


Explanation:
or you could name them, i.e. King Juan Carlos and Queen Sofia of Spain

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
0 min
  -> thanks beta

agree  Swatchka
7 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  MikeGarcia
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Spanish Royalty...


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-23 16:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, to be more specific, the Royalty of Spain

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: This includes Prince, Princesses, etc.
4 mins
  -> you are right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Spanish royal couple


Explanation:
So why didn't anyone mention "the Spanish royal couple"?
My mother tongue is not English but that seems the most natural to me. Nothing wrong with K&Q, though.


FarkasAndras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthew Smith: This could include the prince and his wife- there are several "royal couples" in Spain
2 hrs
  -> "THE" Sp royal couple... whoever thinks of the prince&Leticia should get checked out by a doctor, really. By the same token, you could say "Reyes" includes them, too.

neutral  Parrot: "Reyes" has two allusions: the historical series of kings who held office and "king+queen". I'm afraid Felipe still has a technicality to overcome.
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
the King and Queen of Spain


Explanation:
I've seen it in that order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-27 11:12:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Gabriel. Acertamos unos cuantos. Por cierto, interesantísimo el encuentro en Medellín - Esperemos que no se quede todo en retórica. Y tendremos nueva gramática en el 2008. Muy interesante. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Resultaste avasalladora, Patricia. Mil gracias. A propósito, the King and Queen of Spain disfrutaron, según dijeron, de una grata estadía en estas tierras, debido a que se celebraron muy ilustres eventos mundiales sobre el idioma castellano (¿o español?). Cuídate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 min
  -> Thank you Beta.

agree  Swatchka
8 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  Timothy Barton: Yes. How many poor translations are there out there with "the Catholic Kings"? I think in the UK we often wouldn't mention the monarch's spouse. Articles often say "the Queen attended..." without mentioning the Duke of Edinburgh.
10 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you Timothy.

agree  Sandra Holt
17 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Ramon Soto: Así es. Y para que no quede nada por decir, no olvidemos "the Spanish monarchs". Por cierto, me parece excelente la pregunta de Miguel. Quizás el cambio se deba a la tendencia posmoderna (posfrancófila??) de respetar la grafía original cuando sea posible.
21 mins
  -> Half the entries in Google, though y serían los monarcas españoles. Thank you.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.

agree  MikeGarcia: This is Royalty in translations....YRH.-// I think that it is due to the fact that he's alive, and also that the modern tendency is to respect the original names in their language.-
34 mins
  -> Do you know why the Wikipedia translates the names of all Spanish kings (Philip the Handsome included!) and yet leaves Juan Carlos in Spanish?

agree  Satto (Roberto)
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto.

agree  Jenny Forbes: In the British press (re this country) we quite often see "the Queen and the Duke attended ..." so the Queen's husband does get a mench now and then.
57 mins
  -> Thank you Jenny.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Thank you Noni!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Perfect! And it suits the culture of the country the King and Queen are now visiting: Colombia.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsha!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kristina!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rodrigo.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Aida.

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia!

agree  Alfredo Tanús
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alfredo.

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina.Hemos acertado unos cuantos.