KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ir paleando

English translation: move/push this issue forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ir paleando
English translation:move/push this issue forward
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

13:56 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ir paleando
Entiendo que quiere decir: para ir solucionando, para ir manejando este tema, pero no se me ocurre un equivalente coloquial en inglés ....

Una de las opciones es, para ir “paleando” éste tema, acordar un precio....

Gracias por las ideas!
mar52
Argentina
move/push this issue forward
Explanation:
Please see the note I added to my previous answer
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Matthew, creo que esta opción tiene el registro buscado. Gracias!
Les agradezco a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to alleviate / varnish / palliate / better access
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1move/push this issue forward
Matthew Smith
4to sort out an issue / to tackle an issue
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1resolve
Matthew Smith
3hash out
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hash out


Explanation:
to hash out a deal

Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-28 14:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, depending on your context,

to concoct an agreement, a plot, etc.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to alleviate / varnish / palliate / better access


Explanation:
A mí me da que es un "typo" y lo correcto es "paliar"... que tiene más sentido...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-03-28 14:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser en el sentido de ir "avanzando":

moving forward, advancing

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Soto: También creo que podría ser un "typo". En todo caso, la construcción misma de la frase da a entender que no se trata de hallar una solución completa ni definitiva. De ahí el sentido de "alleviate". Quizás "to move along on this issue...".
32 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario Ramón... muy amable

agree  Laureana Pavon: Pienso que "alliviate" es una excelente opción
35 mins
  -> Gracias laureana

agree  Hasselt
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hasselt

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias Swatchka

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolve


Explanation:
Typo or not (paliar/palear), this may be the answer. Personally, "hash out" is extremely informal and confined to the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-28 15:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More colloquially, "move/push this issue forward"?
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=move the issue forward&b...

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins
  -> Thanks María, this is a difficult one- I've just added a note

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir paleando un tema
to sort out an issue / to tackle an issue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 15:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si "paliar" significa "sortear", entonces "to sort out" podría ser una buena opción, pero si quiere decir más bien "atacar" o "enfrentar", entonces sugeriría la segunda opción, o sea "to tackle".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move/push this issue forward


Explanation:
Please see the note I added to my previous answer

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Matthew, creo que esta opción tiene el registro buscado. Gracias!
Les agradezco a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Héloïse King: This sounds good to me: the right kind of jargon for a business letter, plus has the connotation of getting out of a problem without necessarily having a perfect solution
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heloise