KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lo dejaremos en duda razonable.

English translation: let's give you the benefit of the doubt


19:39 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo dejaremos en duda razonable.
Estimado Sr.

No se si felicitarle, pero, lo dejaremos en duda razonable.

Le escribo en relación al vuelo que por desgracia para mi, efectué el 3 de noviembre de
2006, Barcelona-Frankfurt-Calgary.
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:let's give you the benefit of the doubt
Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.
(I won't speculate which airline this was.)
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thany you for your help, I also feel this answer best portrays the sarcasim in the rest of the letter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... we will give you the benefit of the doubt.
Taña Dalglish
3 +3I'll settle for a reasonable doubtSwatchka
4 +2let's give you the benefit of the doubttranslatol
4rest assured I have my doubts
David Cahill
4Please See Explanation
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please See Explanation


Explanation:
I'm not sure to congratulate you, but we will give it the benefit of a reasonable doubt.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... we will give you the benefit of the doubt.


Explanation:
One possible option/very literal:

Dear Sir:

I/We do not know whether to congratulate you, but we will give you the benefit of the doubt /leave it in doubt.

I am writing to you with regard to a flight which unfortunately for me, I took on 3 November 2006, Barcelona-Frankfurt-Calgary.

Obviously, a bad experience.

Suerte!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
6 mins
  -> Gracias Maria. Muy amable. Saludos. Poor fella!

agree  Jo Rourke
22 mins
  -> Thank you Jo. Appreciate your support.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thank you Pat as always for your support.

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia.

agree  bigedsenior
9 hrs
  -> Gracias bidedsenior.

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel. Muy amable.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let's give you the benefit of the doubt


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.
(I won't speculate which airline this was.)

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thany you for your help, I also feel this answer best portrays the sarcasim in the rest of the letter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: I like this option. The sarcasm fits the tone of the rest of the letter.
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid.-
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'll settle for a reasonable doubt


Explanation:
on whether to congratulate you or not.

A bit too literal, perhaps but as the legalexpression exists in English I thought I'd try it out :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: This works perfectly OK here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you and good night Patricia :))

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex;))

agree  MikeGarcia: Esta también me gusta mucho, bien irónica!!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest assured I have my doubts


Explanation:
I don't know whether (or not) to congratulate you, but rest assured I have my doubts.

That's how I would say it!!

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16