KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Con lo que ya me va bien

English translation: I would be grteful if


19:47 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Con lo que ya me va bien
Con lo que ya me va bien, una representación en España de la mencionada, a fin de emprender las acciones legales en nuestro país.
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:I would be grteful if
Explanation:
I would therefore be grateful if a represenative of that company could undertake legal proceedings in Spain.

It's very poorly drafted in Spanish, but I have the impression that the man is unhappy at not receiving any response to his claim from the Canadian head office and would like legal action to be taken by the Canadian company's representative in Spain.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I would be grteful ifSheilann
1 +1It suits me fine that/ I am pleased withSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It suits me fine that/ I am pleased with


Explanation:
The problem other than the lack of context is the register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 20:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suffice to say that ...

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with everything you have said. I like the "Suffice or suffice it to say"; I am a little lost after that ... with legal action envisaged. Saludos.
21 mins
  -> Thank you Taña :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would be grteful if


Explanation:
I would therefore be grateful if a represenative of that company could undertake legal proceedings in Spain.

It's very poorly drafted in Spanish, but I have the impression that the man is unhappy at not receiving any response to his claim from the Canadian head office and would like legal action to be taken by the Canadian company's representative in Spain.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.