KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pago contra entrega

English translation: payment on delivery


14:41 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cotizacion
Spanish term or phrase: pago contra entrega
Yo haibia pensado poner
Payment should be made after the translation is delivered.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
English translation:payment on delivery
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son correctas. Elijo esta porque fue la primera. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9payment on deliverycanaria
3 +4Payment upon deliverymisscaboo4
4 +2cash on delivery (COD)Sheilann
4payment on receipt
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
payment on delivery


Explanation:
I would say

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son correctas. Elijo esta porque fue la primera. Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Neil Rear: Sounds good.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: fine too :)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  German Gonzalez
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Payment upon delivery


Explanation:
just a possibility if they are talking about a translation being delivered

misscaboo4
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine too :)
6 mins

agree  Heidi C
19 mins

agree  Claudia Aguero: I like this, too.
1 hr

agree  Ines Izquierdo
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment on receipt


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-29 14:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "upon"

Employees are billed monthly and are expected to make payment upon receipt of the bill. If charges are disputed, they should be resolved ...
www.obfs.uillinois.edu/manual/central_p/sec5-7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash on delivery (COD)


Explanation:
I've always seen it that way. Mail order goods are often sent COD, meaning that the addresee pays at the time of delivery

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrans-Iberia: i've always seen it like this too: in the US the term "COD" is so common that people know what it means without explanation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cash_on_delivery
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you