KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en el extranjero provenientes de fuente de riqueza ubicada en territorio nacioal

English translation: Payments to nonresidents from sources of wealth located in national territory


14:12 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el extranjero provenientes de fuente de riqueza ubicada en territorio nacioal
"Constancia de pagos efectuados a residentes en el extranjero provenientes de fuente de riqueza ubicada en territorio nacional" - got the meaning but in English it doesn't sound good any way. Any suggestions?
Also, in the same form, there is "clave unica de registro de poblacion" - is there a specific term for this in English? Thank you!
Hansa One
English translation:Payments to nonresidents from sources of wealth located in national territory
Explanation:
A source of wealth is a person or an entity that makes a payment. In a personal note, I live in Mexico and sometimes do translations for people in the United States. The person or entity from which the payment originates is the source of wealth. So I send in the translation, then my invoice, and then receive payment here in Mexico where I live from a source of wealth (person or entity making the payment) based in the United States. This term is usually related to tax issues.
Hope this helps.
18 years of translating for the Mexico City financial world.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3..to residents abroad from a source of wealth within the country
David Cahill
5 +1Payments to nonresidents from sources of wealth located in national territory
Richard Cadena
4payments to residents living abroad from source income within the country
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..to residents abroad from a source of wealth within the country


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
13 mins
  -> thanks, allegroTrans

agree  Nivia Martínez: Muy buena!
51 mins
  -> gracias, nivia

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia. Have a good weekend!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payments to nonresidents from sources of wealth located in national territory


Explanation:
A source of wealth is a person or an entity that makes a payment. In a personal note, I live in Mexico and sometimes do translations for people in the United States. The person or entity from which the payment originates is the source of wealth. So I send in the translation, then my invoice, and then receive payment here in Mexico where I live from a source of wealth (person or entity making the payment) based in the United States. This term is usually related to tax issues.
Hope this helps.
18 years of translating for the Mexico City financial world.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Swatchka. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments to residents living abroad from source income within the country


Explanation:
This question sounds lke it has something related to taxes. An individual can be a resident or non-resident for tax purposes and is defined by a number of factors. In fact a person can reside in the US for a period of time and be classified as a non-resident for tax purposes. This requires the use of a different tax form 1040NR.

'source income' is the tax term.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319