KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cobrando capital valor

English translation: becoming of utmost importance/gaining relevance


11:01 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Research subjects
Spanish term or phrase: cobrando capital valor
"La creciente complejidad del mercado de la que se enfrenta la empresa, hace que, para mantener su competitividad, se vea obligada de la necesisdad de maximizar el aprovechamiento de todo el potencial humano de la organización, **cobrando capital valor** todo aquello que no es trabajo manual sino aspectos más relacionadaos con el conocimiento y otras características de las personas que no se pueden gestionar según las formas tradicionales de gestión."

I'm having trouble with this part of the sentence. Does it mean that all the non-manual work/aspects is/are of capital importance? Not sure how "cobrando" fits in.
JudyK
English translation:becoming of utmost importance/gaining relevance
Explanation:
Yes, they become aspects of capital/utmost importance.
"cobrando" here means "taking on, becoming"
e.g. Los márgenes de las carreteras van cobrando importancia en la medida que van mejorando. nuestras carreteras.
hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-01 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Judy. Saludos.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1becoming of utmost importance/gaining relevance
patricia scott
4getting return on capital employed
esing


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting return on capital employed


Explanation:
not only non manual labour but also aspects more related to knowledge and other characteristics of persons…

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becoming of utmost importance/gaining relevance


Explanation:
Yes, they become aspects of capital/utmost importance.
"cobrando" here means "taking on, becoming"
e.g. Los márgenes de las carreteras van cobrando importancia en la medida que van mejorando. nuestras carreteras.
hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-01 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Judy. Saludos.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Swatchka.