KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La organización y su gente

English translation: Company and Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La organización y su gente
English translation:Company and Staff
Entered by: Ana Brassara

04:37 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: La organización y su gente
Es el nombre de la asignatura del master en administración. No tengo más contexto.

La organización y su gente

Se me ocurrió The organization and its pesonnel, pero quisiera saber si hay algo mejor.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Company and Staff
Explanation:
another option -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-04-03 08:17:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Company and Staff
patricia scott
4 +1the organisation and its employees/staff
David Hollywood
5Organizations and their members
Giovanni Rengifo
4the people in the organization
Xenia Wong
5 -1The organization and their people
Rodolfo Frei
4The organization and its members
Katarina Peters
4HRD - Human Resource Development
esing
3organizations and their people
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The organization and their people


Explanation:
Creo es la mejor versión ....

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie Bowman: The plural possessive pronoun "their" refers to what, here? Would you say "the world and their people'? You're sure you have a confidence level of 5 on this?
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizations and their people


Explanation:
A fairly standard term. See the reference, and about 10,000 others ,,,


    Reference: http://www.winningworkplaces.org/library/features/maximizing...
Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the organisation and its employees/staff


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-02 04:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"organization" depending on target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-02 04:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context would help .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-02 04:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalizing "organizations and staffing"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Héloïse King
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organizations and their members


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jackie Bowman: Does Halliburton have "members"? IBM? Microsoft? Apple?
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HRD - Human Resource Development


Explanation:
Most probabale

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The organization and its members


Explanation:
an option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the people in the organization


Explanation:
Can Business Schools Teach the Craft of Getting Things Done? — HBS ...
But for the bulk of the people in the organization, they remain mildly bemused. ... He contends that while the "business" part of an MBA can be taught, ...
hbswk.hbs.edu/item/3299.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Pegasus Communications--Expanded Information
His educational achievements include an MBA from Cleveland State University ... into the hands of the people in the organization who actually do the work. ...
pegasuscom.com/ims011exp.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Business Schools Teach the Craft of Getting Things Done? — HBS ...
But for the bulk of the people in the organization, they remain mildly bemused. ... He contends that while the "business" part of an MBA can be taught, ...
hbswk.hbs.edu/item/3299.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company and Staff


Explanation:
another option -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-04-03 08:17:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Swatchka!