KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración

English translation: Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración
English translation:Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:57 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración
Lo voy a dejar en español, pero quisiera saber cuál sería una traducción tentativa.

Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración

Sé que Instituto de Estudios Superiores es Institute of Higher Education, pero no estoy segura dónde colocar "business".

Muchas gracias.
Ana Brassara
Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA)
Explanation:
Yo lo he traducido así, y ésta parece ser la versión más aceptada por profesores que trabajan y/o han trabajado allí y usan el inglés como lengua de comunicación.

Buena suerte.
Manuel
------

Exchange Programs or International Campuses
University of Paris-Dauphine (France); Koblenz School of Corporate Management (Germany); Manchester Business School (England); IESA - The Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (Venezuela)
<http://www.businessweek.com/bschools/98/top25/profile192.htm...
----

Dr. Paul D. Esqueda is the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs at Penn State Berks and a Professor of Engineering. (…)
Past positions include Division Head of Engineering, Business and Computing at Penn State Berks; and Dean of the Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA) in Caracas, Venezuela.
<http://berks.psu.edu/faculty/pEsqueda/pEsqueda.html>


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 525 de "Institute * Advanced Studies in Administration". (0,38 segundos)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 49 de "Institute * Higher Studies in Administration". (0,18 segundos)
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Sí, buscando combinaciones con las diferentes respuestas que hasta el momento me habían dado, encontré esta que me pareció la mejor y que además tiene más hits. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Institute for Higher Studies in Administration (IESA)
Yvonne Becker
5 +2Institute of Higher Education in Management
Alfredo Tanús
4 +2Higher Management Studies Institute
David Hollywood
5Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3Higher Education Institute of Business Management
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Higher Management Studies Institute


Explanation:
I would say ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-03 02:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 02:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does KIAMS stand for? Definition of Kirloskar Institute of Advanced Management Studies in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Kirloskar+Institute+of+Advanced+Management+Studies - 25k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-03 02:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe: Institute of Advanced Management Studies

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: leave original term "as is" and follow with translation in brackets
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institute of Higher Education in Management


Explanation:
De cualquier manera, Ana, mejor es dejarlo en el idioma original.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esing
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kaisa Pankakoski
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Higher Education Institute of Business Management


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it in brackets, after the Spanish title in italics.



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institute for Higher Studies in Administration (IESA)


Explanation:
José Luis Cordeiro - FutureTAG- [ Traduzca esta página ]He teaches as a Guest Professor at the Institute for Higher Studies in Administration (IESA) and at the Central University of Venezuela (UCV), ...
futuretag.net/index.php/José_Luis_Cordeiro - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Political Science- [ Traduzca esta página ]Lecturing and Research: Ex-Presidents and Newcomers Running for Office and Winning Institute for Higher Studies in Administration (IESA), Caracas, Venezuela ...
www.cies.org/schlr_directories/usdir04/Poli36.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 03:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo he traducido antes. Pero hoy también vi:

Institute for Higher Studies in Management

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA)


Explanation:
Yo lo he traducido así, y ésta parece ser la versión más aceptada por profesores que trabajan y/o han trabajado allí y usan el inglés como lengua de comunicación.

Buena suerte.
Manuel
------

Exchange Programs or International Campuses
University of Paris-Dauphine (France); Koblenz School of Corporate Management (Germany); Manchester Business School (England); IESA - The Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (Venezuela)
<http://www.businessweek.com/bschools/98/top25/profile192.htm...
----

Dr. Paul D. Esqueda is the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs at Penn State Berks and a Professor of Engineering. (…)
Past positions include Division Head of Engineering, Business and Computing at Penn State Berks; and Dean of the Institute for Advanced Studies in Administration (IESA) in Caracas, Venezuela.
<http://berks.psu.edu/faculty/pEsqueda/pEsqueda.html>


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 525 de "Institute * Advanced Studies in Administration". (0,38 segundos)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 49 de "Institute * Higher Studies in Administration". (0,18 segundos)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sí, buscando combinaciones con las diferentes respuestas que hasta el momento me habían dado, encontré esta que me pareció la mejor y que además tiene más hits. Muchas gracias.